Biological Systems Consultants’ bat survey team is equipped to take on all of your bat survey needs. Our staff is fully permitted and qualified to conduct surveys for the endangered Indiana Bat (Myotis sodalis), threatened Northern Long Eared Bat (Myotis septentrionalis), and endangered Gray Bat (Myotis grisescens) throughout much of their range, and has extensive experience with habitat assessments, summer and fall mist-net surveys and mine portal surveys, and acoustic monitoring and analysis. If you have any questions about your Section 7 ESA compliance or the new 4(d) rule issued for the Northern Long Eared bat, or have been requested to address bats on your project for any reason, please give us a call and we will be happy to walk you through the process and take care of all your bat survey needs. Contact us or request a quote today.
Acoustic mistnet bat survey for the Indiana bat (Myotis sodalis) which was listed as endangered in 1967, are provided by our federally permitted bat biologists. Most state, federal, or local projects that require tree removal will also require a bat habitat assessment, mistnet and/or acoustical survey, or a protection and enhancement plan to protect the species and its habitat.
More recently (April 2, 2015) the Northern Long-eared bat (Myotis septentrionalis) was listed as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act (ESA) due to the white-nose syndrome which has resulted in declines of the population. This species also requires absence or presence and habitat surveys or protection and enhancement plans for projects requiring tree removal.
Located in Lexington, Kentucky we provide all bat surveying services needed for complying with the Endangered Species Act requirements for these and other bat species.
The Blackside Dace is olive green in color with black specks, a silver or red underside, and a single black stripe along its sides. During the breeding season, the male’s stripe becomes a deeper black, the red becomes brighter, and the fins turn a vibrant yellow. In the second and last pictures, the dace are actually using the nests of a different species (the Creek Chub) for spawning.